Doctoral Candidates of the TTU PhD SummerCamp

The Ethiopian Ministry of Education, with support from Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), established homegrown postgraduate programs in different clusters of higher institutions of Technologies/ Universities of Technology to spread the establishment of Centers of Excellence in different technological and engineering fields. One of such clusters is the South-West Cluster including four local institutes:
- Jimma Institute of Technology (JiT)
- Dire Dawa Institute of Technology (DDiT)
- Arba Minch Institute of Technology (AMiT)
- Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction and City Development (EiABC).
 
The doctoral training program in Civil Engineering is hosted at JiT. It has four streams of specializations: Transportation Engineering, Construction Engineering, Structures Engineering, and Sustainable Water Resources Engineering.
 
The doctoral candidates got a chance to experience international research in Germany. Their base is located in Bremen. The International Graduate School for Dynamics (IGS) of the University of Bremen is hosting the doctoral candidates of the TTU PhD SummerCamp in BIBA - Bremer Institut für Produktion und Logistik GmbH under the coordination of Dr.-Ing. Ingrid Rügge. The doctoral candidates from Ethiopia will have their proposal defenses with a committee of 8 professors from Äthiopia and from the Texas Tech University (TTU) (add the link) at the University of Bremen in the BIBA building (Link to the campus map). See their research topics and the date of proposal defenses below.
 
Doctoral Candidates

Abay Legesse Haile

 

Specialization: Construction Engineering
Advisor: Professor Ali Nejat, Ph.D.

 
Assessment and Evaluation of Procurement Delivery Methods on Public Building Construction in Ethiopia
Examination: Friday, August 11, 2017 at 03:00 pm, BIBA Auditorium

 


Alemineh Sorsa Dessisa

 

Specialization: Transportation Engineering
Advisor: Professor Sanjaya Senadheera, Ph.D.

 
Evaluating the Use of Geo-Reinforcement to Improve Performance of Flexible Pavements on Soft Soils
Examination: Wednesday, August 16, 2017 at 1:30 pm, BIBA Auditorium


Damtew Tsige Melese

 

Specialization: Transportation Engineering
Advisor: Professor Sanjaya Senadheera, Ph.D.

 

Stability Analysis and Design of Earth Slopes for Transportation Corridors: A Probabilistic Approach
Examination: Tuesday, August 15, 2017 at 1:30 pm, BIBA Auditorium


Dawd Temam Ahmed

 

Specialization: Sustainable Water Resources Engineering 
Advisor: Professor Venki Uddameri, Ph.D.

 
Evaluating Sustainable Groundwater Management and Development on Upper Omo-Giba Basin, Ethiopia
Examination: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 at 09:00 am, BIBA Auditorium


Dawit Teweldebirhan Tsige

 

Specialization: Sustainable Water Resources Engineering
Advisor: Professor Venki Uddameri, Ph.D.

 
Modeling Impact of Land use Land cover Change and Hydro-Climatic Variabilities in Tekeze River Basin, Ethiopia
Examination: Tuesday, August 08, 2017 at 9:00 am, BIBA Auditorium


Enyew Asres Tizazu

 

Specialization: Transportation Engineering
Advisor: Professor Sanjaya Senadheera, Ph.D.

 
Optimal Integration of pavement Design for Functional and Structural Sustainability
Examination: Monday, August 14, 2017 at 09:00 am, BIBA Auditorium


Getachew Kebede Warati

 

Specialization: Construction Engineering
Advisor: Professor Mukaddes Darwish, Ph.D.

 
Usability of Scoria and Marble Powder in Green Concrete
Examination: Wednesday, August 16, 2017 at 09:00 am, BIBA Auditorium


Jemal Jibril Muhammed

 

Specialization: Transportation Engineering
Advisor: Professor Priyantha W. Jayawickrama, Ph.D.

 
Deformation Response of Railway Track Supported on Weak Subgrade Soils
Examination: Tuesday, August 15, 2017 at 09:00 am, BIBA Auditorium


Lucy Feleke Nigussie

 

Specialization: Construction Engineering
Advisor: Professor Mukaddes Darwish, Ph.D.

 
Use of Construction and Demolition Wastes for Replacement of River Sand in Concrete Paving Blocks
Examination: Thursday, August 17, 2017 at 08:00 am, BIBA Auditorium


Michael Eshetu Bisa

 

Specialization: Sustainable Water Resources Engineering
Advisor: Professor Annette Hernandez, Ph.D.

 
Optimization of Multi-Purpose Reservoir Operation with the Emphasis of Hydropower Production in Awash River basin
Examination: Monday, August 07, 2017 at 09:00 am, BIBA Auditorium


Murad Mohammed Abdella

 

Specialization: Transportation Engineering
Advisor: Professor Sanjaya Senadheera, Ph.D.

 
Assessment of the Effectiveness of Urban Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) in Developing Countries
Examination: Monday, August 14, 2017 at 1:30 pm, BIBA Auditorium


Rekik Tsegaye Shoamoltot

 

Specialization: Sustainable Water Resources Engineering
Advisor: Professor Annette Hernandez, Ph.D.

 
Planning and Management Strategies for Improving Hydrology Efficiency with Particular Emphasis on Ethiopia
Examination: Monday, August 07, 2017 at 1:30 pm, BIBA Auditorium


Shihunegn Alemayehu Feyissa

 

Specialization: Construction Engineering
Advisor: Professor Ali Nejat, Ph.D.

 
Application of Agent Based Modelling to Simulate and Optimize Construction Projects in Mega Projects
Examination: Friday, August 11, 2017 at 1:00 pm, BIBA Auditorium


Solomon Mulugeta Teffera

 

Specialization: Sustainable Water Resources Engineering
Advisor: Professor Venki Uddameri, Ph.D.

 
Impacts of Climate Change on Hydrology and Water Resources and the Implications on Irrigation and Food Security in Awash River Basin, Ethiopia
Examination: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 at 1:30 pm, BIBA Auditorium


Teyba Wedajo Mahdi

 

Specialization: Transportation Engineering
Advisor: Professor Sanjaya Senadheera, Ph.D.

 
Utilization of Waste Plastics to Enhance Pavement Performance
Examination: Thursday, August 17, 2017 at 10:00 am, BIBA Auditorium